Employer Sponsored PR Changes 2017

0

It’s not only 457 visas which are undergoing significant change following Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull’s announcement on 18 April 2017 – Employer Sponsored Permanent Residency is also undergoing change. These changes seek to better align the permanent and temporary employer sponsored visa programmes.

PR applications which were lodged prior to 19 April 2017 will not be impacted by these changes.

A summary of the key changes to Employer Sponsored Permanent Residency are outlined below:

From 19 April 2017

  • Applicants under the Direct Entry Stream will only be eligible to apply if their nominated occupation is on the MLTSSL or STSOL
  • Applicants under the Temporary Residence Transition Stream can still apply as usual (even if their nominated occupation is no longer on the STSOL or MLTSSL)

From 1 July 2017

  • Occupation lists: The STSOL and MLTSSL will be further reviewed based on advice from the Department of Employment and Department of Education and Training
  • English language requirements: A score of IELTS 6 in each component will be required (or equivalent test)
  • Age: Applicants under the Direct Entry Stream must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application. The maximum age requirement of 50 at the time of application will continue to apply to applicants under the  Temporary Residence Transition Stream

From March 2018

  • Occupation lists: The MLTSSL will now only apply, with additional occupations available to support regional employers for the Regional Sponsored Migration Scheme
  • Salary: Employers must pay the Australian market salary rate and meet the Temporary Skilled Migration Income Threshold
  • The eligibility period to apply for permanent residency will extended from 2 years to 3 years
  • Work experience: At least 3 years relevant work experience will be required
  • Age: All applicants (under both the Temporary Residence Transition Stream and Direct Entry Stream) must be under the maximum age requirement of 45 at the time of application
  • Training requirement: Strengthened training requirement for employers to contribute towards training Australian workers

If you are intending to become an Australian permanent resident, you should seek advice from an experienced Migration Agent regarding your eligibility as soon as possible before the new rules prevent you from applying.

Maria is a Registered Migration Agent (MARN:1067049) and the Manager of the Immigration team at SIRVA Immigration.

SIRVA Inc. is a leading worldwide provider of corporate relocation services and moving solutions, providing more than 300,000 relocations per year to companies, government employees, and individual consumers. SIRVA operates in more than 40 countries with approximately 6,000 employees and an extensive network of agents and other service providers in over 160 countries.

SIRVA-logo

Disclaimer: The information provided herein is of a general nature only and does not constitute legal advice. For more detailed and case specific information or advice, please contact the visa team at SIRVA Relocation on +61 3 8696 3400 or visainbox@sirva.com.au

If you would like ImmiAdvisor to blog about a specific topic please email sapna@immiadvisor.com

IMPORTANT NOTICE: ImmiAdvisor recommends you obtain your own independent immigration, legal, accounting, financial or taxation advice as appropriate. It is solely your responsibility to evaluate the accuracy, completeness and usefulness of all information provided through this blog/website. In no event will ImmiAdvisor Pty Ltd be liable to you or anyone else for any decision made or action taken by you or anyone else in reliance upon any information contained on or omitted from this blog/website.

Leave A Reply